5/25/09

Wedding Bells & Animals Eating Their Young

WOW...do those two things in the title even GO together? Nah, not when you first get married...but after you have kids, trust me, you'll understand the 2nd part to the title. LOL

We have a co-worker getting married in June and the girls at work asked me to make a card so this is what I came up with. The green accent on her wedding invitation was a sea foam green, so I worked hard to accent the card with a pretty green. The main card is made with Papertreyink's Ivory card stock and is a gate fold card (my first ever!!). The front panels are embossed with Cuttlebug's Birds & Swirls. I mixed a couple colors of VersaMagic ink and lightly dabbed the embossed image to help it pop a bit.

The wedding dress is stamped in SU! Craft Black as I was going to emboss it, but that didn't work out. That's okay, I think it's still totally beautiful! I colored the flowers and leaves on the dress with a sea foam green color and then added pearls down the back of the dress. (don't forget, you can click on any image to see a closer view) The "Celebrate" comes from PTI's Damask Designs set. The inside of the card says "To Love and To Cherish"; I LOVE the script lettering, it's so elegant IMHO. Since this was my first gate fold card, I followed the exact instructions I found on Splitcoaststampers...I wish now I had made the card a bit taller, but that's okay, it's the gift card inside that they'll love the most! :D

OK, now for a walk on my somewhat questionable side - LOL !! I bought this sentiment from Whipper Snapper, remember how I said I love to buy sentiments but then sometimes don't know what to do with them? Again, I asked my BFF to help me with this one. It's such a sarcastic sentiment, I decided to make the entire card sarcastic!

The base card is SU! Pink Pirouette layered with SU! Chocolate Chip and then another layer of SU! Pink Pirouette stamped with SU! Close to Coc
oa sentiments from MFT's "And Then I Said". So many great sentiments in this stamp set. I stamped the "seriously" on the screen of the phone, colored the phone with Copics and then added Crystal Effects to all the buttons and to the screen. Doesn't that look really cool? My kids love feeling the Crystal Effects once it has dried!

The inside sentiment from Whipper Snapper says "Mothers of teens know why some animals eat their young". Now that we have a teenager - I SO GET THAT!!!


Such a funny little quote; hope you find the humor in it! I also hope you've had a GREAT weekend!!! Thanks for popping in!! Hugs, ~M.


6 comments:

Anonymous said...

The wedding card is lovely. AND....I LOVE the cell phone card!!!! It turned out PERFECT! I would like to order one of those, I think Marty would get the biggest kick out of it right about now. Love ya, BFF.

Cindy Welch said...

Love them!! I can't believe this is your first gate fold. It looks super! Hmmm, even without teenagers in the house I can understand why moms eat their young :) Ok, now that I know how to do this I can stalk you on your blog. LOL!! Hugs!

Kim Dellow said...

Lovely makes. The Wedding on is so elegant. Kim

Denise (peanutbee) said...

Great cards. I'm LOVIN' that wedding card...gorgeous!!

a chick named Toni... said...

The wedding card is beautiful! I love the colors and you are right the font on that sentiment is lovely!

Yeah...mom's of teens...there are those days aren't there? Love that card also!

Debbie Olson said...

The wedding card is perfectly elegant, and even though my son is only nine, I am (unfortunately) "getting it" all too often these day! ;-D