8/1/10

All About Me a/k/a Repeat Impressions SOTW

Okay, this card is REALLY for Repeat Impressions Stamp of the Week - one of my ALL-TIME favorite stamps!!! I love these Underpants Frogs - oh yeah, they are so cute! AND I bet you came here thinking you would see THIS card, didn'tcha? Ain't happenin', nope, not today. But I know as of Sunday morning, I wasn't sure WHAT card would be here. Oh yeah...one of those days!

AND I'm going to tell you all about my troubles and if you stick around till the very end, I'll tell you why I think the book should be titled "Michele and the Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day" - HA HA HA!!! It really hasn't been that bad, but then again...

Before we move on to the card; don't forget to visit The House that Stamps Built so you can learn how to get 50% off this most adorable stamp!!

I used some DP that I had on my desk from another project (I'll share that later), so I went with it. I so love these froggies in their underpants! Again, you will notice they ARE NOT wearing tidy whities - we don't have those in our house!!

:D

Anyway, I stamped my little friends onto GKD's 80 lb. cream card stock and colored them with Copics. I stamped the frog on the left onto PTI's Hibiscus Burst, the frog on the right onto PTI's Lemon Tart and the one in the middle onto my DP paper - lookie, he has leaves on his undies. CA-UTE! (Don't forget, you can click on any picture and it will open in its own window)

I cut the undies out and mounted with dimensionals for mega 3D effect. I used Jen's Sketch For You To Try from last week (yes, I realize I am late to THAT party too)!! She has another uber cool sketch this week, so pop on over and take a lookie.

Great jumping off point; once I had my frogs in their underpants, I assembled all the pieces. The inside says "See, you made it through another year without croaking" - what a great sentiment for a birthday or a teacher after a school year or bus driver or...ME...yep; gonna mail it to myself!

You see, I had such fun working on the card, till it all went south on me! I put glue on one of the large pieces of DP, then dropped it onto the cardstock it needed to be adhered to - but YOU KNOW it didn't fall in the right place - so I had to flip the base over...that left the other side rather sticky. Oh, it just kept sticking to everything. Then I put my ribbon on, attached it to the back with tacky tape...and it was crooked! URGH!

Then I dropped the glue bottle, picked it up and then knocked off the lid to the glue bottle - STILL haven't found it! You know why all these things went wrong? Two reasons:

1. I took our oldest, age 14, to see "Dinner with Schmucks" (rated PG-13) - GREAT/HILARIOUS movie, but not for a 14 year old - oh my!!!

2. When we got home from the movie and I went to the bathroom, I found my OWN underpants were on inside out. Oh yeah, been wearing them ALL DAY LONG like that.

See, do not put frogs in your underpants OR your underpants on wrong side out and you will have a great day - I'm convinced!

AND, for more incredible inspiration, check out the design team:

Thanks for stopping by; I love when you visit! Have a fantabulous week friends!! Hugs, ~M.



WHAT'S IT TAKE?
Stamps: Repeat Impressions Underpants Frogs
Papers: PTI Hibiscus Burst, Lemon Tart, DP by MME (Quite Contrary)
Ink: Memento Tuxedo Black, PTI Vintage Cream (sponging)
Accessories: copics, nesties, brads, PTI ribbon (Hisbiscus Burst & Lemon Tart), EK Sucess Punch

6 comments:

Kim Kelley said...

Well I hope that today goes better for you. Cute card.

Harriet Skelly said...

Your story is made me laugh as much as these frogs do!! Cute card!

Lynette said...

Cute card - love the sentiment! Thanks for the story, too:)

Makiko Jones said...

This is such a cute card, Michele! You always choose the prettiest color combo! Great card design!

a chick named Toni... said...

LOL! Sister you crack me up! I love the underpants frogs and I love it that you told your story! Hugs!

Ayana Posadas said...

Great Post! :)
This is such an adorable card Michele. I think the color combo is just perfect!