9/27/10

TLT - you cannot imagine!!

Yep; you cannot possibly imagine what I have gone through to bring this TLT post live. LOL

We have an issue with our Internet at home (yes, that's where my pictures are stored); so I asked hubby to bring home his laptop and air card....k, that laptop is like 7-8 years old, a 1 yr. old can crawl/walk faster than it moves....so after 2 hours and 45 minutes, I am sitting in the parking lot of our middle school (yes, you read that right) with wireless connection! AHHHH...dedication eh? Oh yeah, I kidnapped my daughter's laptop too - WHEE, good mommy!

Needless to say this will be "extra" short and sweet - sorry! Once we have Internet service restored, I'll come back in and add all the direct links.

The Totally Ladybug design team had a sketch to work with this week - I just DID NOT do Fairy Ruby justice...maybe that's when I should have known my problems were going to begin! LOL

Anyway, here's may little card. I cut out a 2nd present and mounted with dimensionals for a great 3D effect (that, and I like prezzies!!); I also added glossy accents to the ribbon of the package and the balloon.

Thanks for popping in - can you leave this old girl some love so she'll know you even made it here and recognize my unbelievable dedication? LOL

AND hopefully none of the other Lovely Ladybugs are having issues such as I - therefore, hop on over and see what amazing creations they have to share...yeah, go ahead, leave them some love too!

Have a great week; ours is extra busy with kid's activities, but I WILL find some down time to craft! Hugs, ~M.

BTW, did you see this little sneak on Kerry's blog:





WHAT'S IT TAKE?
Yeah, normally HERE is where I'd tell you what makes up this card, but right now I'm so thankful to even get it posted, I just can't do it...doesn't matter that I'm wearing Nike shoes and their slogan is "Just Do It!"

:D

10 comments:

Rusty said...

I arrived safely, and saw a beautiful card with a lovely lady moaning that she did not do Ruby any justice!! I think she is absolutely beautiful!! you have done a flabby job and even more so in getting it posted!! you just did it! lol xxx

Lisa Jane said...

Morning Michele - sorry to hear all your IT problems .. but it was worth it .. your card is fab!
I just love those patterned Dp's and shiny balloon
Thanks for doing such a great job with my sketch
Lisa ;)

Kerry said...

You are dedicated Michele and it's much appreciated lol!!! You did a flab job with Ruby..I love the colours and the way the present pops out :-D xx

theCook said...

I love the popped up present!

pinky said...

Michele its just gorgeous, hadn't even noticed that lovely stamp before, another for my list! Now I have to say dedication of the week definitely goes to you!! Hope it improves soon.
Pinky

funky farm scrapbook barn.co.uk said...

Now that's dedication! I read your status on FB and wondered whether it was to do with this!!

Love the card, that paper is fabulous as is the 3D pressie and glossy balloon, I think you did Ruby total justice! :)
xxx

Mary J said...

Well done Michele - we appreciate your dedication! And thank goodness you made it cos that is one beautiful card!! Love that shading on the matting, the pearls and the DP!

Anonymous said...

I love it!!!!! Love ya, BFF

Anita said...

Michele, your card is gorgeous. You're being too hard on yourself. I love the popped-up prezzie and that dp is flabby!

Sue Upson said...

Well done on getting your post up!!

Love this card, it looks just great to me :-) Fab idea woth the pressie and the you have coloured Ruby beautifully! Sue xx