3/5/09

I wanna be an I-D-O-L contestant!!!

but PUH-LEASE do not make me sing. URGH; just take my word for it, that would hurt everyone's ears!! Free Smiley Courtesy of www.millan.net

Well, My Favorite Things (MFT), is having the coolest of contests! It's an Idol contest and I decided to go ahead and stick my neck out there and give it a run for 'er money! You can see all the deets right HERE - if you're a stamper, join the fun!

On one of the other threads about the contest, bribery was mentioned - so let me get that out of the way first. Carole (Mother's Little Helper) is an Okie. Me? I was born and raised an Okie. Y-E-S - 1 for me, right Carole? Then there's Cammie (My Blog), the stamp set I used is one of her favorites. Y-E-S - 2 for me, right Cammie? And last - Jody (Confessions of a Ribbon Addict), lives in Texas, one of our absolute favorite places to vacation. We love to see the Dallas Stars play hockey, or visit Sea World in San Antonio and don't forget the Riverwalk in San Antonio, our kids love it! Y-E-S - 3 for me, right Jody? OK, that's all the bribery I know - it was worth a try, don't you think? Free Smiley Courtesy of www.millan.net

OK, on to why you stopped by...the card. Here's the complete card with LOTS of pearls and something new for me! A head pin!!! Yep; what fun I had. Now, come over hear so I can whisper in your ear...closer please...I got rather excited when I went to find the head pins and jewels, there was lots of neat stuff there...but let's not mention it to DH okay? Thanks...you can back away now, no need to start rumors about why I'm whispering at my computer!

Oh...and that DP, it's new too; it's Sugardrop by Memory Box - isn't it beautiful? You know me - any color and chocolate (which some people choose to call brown) and I'm good!

The heart stamp is from the Boho Blossoms set, it's so dainty and elegant...just like Cammie, Carole and Jody (how am I doing so far?). I stamped the image in Brilliance Jumbo Java, lovely chocolate ink. I edged the heart image in Pink Petunia VersaMagic and more Jumbo Java. Used SU's ticket corner punch on the top corners and a beautiful heart punch on the bottom corners. Added lots of pearls cuz I really like pearls! The ribbon is from Michael's and has wire on the sides, so it stays in place really well.

Now on to that head pin...see, I always called them hat pins cuz I thought that's what they were/are, but the package says differently. And I learned everything I ever needed to know about hat pins, pretties and jewels from Sharon (No Time To Stamp?) My favorite two things about the ones I bought are the head is a swarovski crystal and the other end is blunt, so I won't hurt anyone. Which for me, I'd only hurt myself and bleed on the card - guaranteed! And see that pretty pink gem at the top? Oh yeah, the silver around it is HEARTS - just like my card. Y-E-S, score again!

For the bottom of the head pin, I added a small piece of a glue dot and added another smaller pink gem, the glue dot holds everything in place perfectly!

I should have never visited the jewelry aisle - there were some great jewels and fun stuff there, but that's okay, that secret is just between you and me, right?

And you know what? If I don't make it as an idol contestant, that's okay because Cammie taught me about rejection, so I know I can take it! I hope I do make it as it's going to be loads of fun...but we'll have to see what the judges think.

I wouldn't mail this type of card as it's rather bulky and I don't want any of the 'pretties' damaged, but I'd certainly give it to one of my very dear friends; they'd love it and treasure it I'm sure.

Thanks for stopping by, I hope you enjoyed my audition. Hope to see you again soon; hugs, ~M.

7 comments:

a chick named Toni... said...

Well isn't this just the funniest little blog entry! LOL! I love what you have done with this card it's beautiful! I am with you on Chocolate...these days everything is chocolate anyway since I gave it up for lent!

Randee E said...

Very pretty! Good luck!

Lisa H. said...

wow, great card! love the pink and browns and the accents you added! good luck!

Tracey said...

A very pretty card!

Lorraine said...

beautiful

Carolyn King said...

Michele---You card IS amazing. I adore it and it was one of my picks....even before I read all the accolades in this post...lol! You are right, it is one of my fav sets---and you used it perfectly!

Hugs my friend!

Anonymous said...

Such a pretty, delicate card. If I were judging, I'd choose it as the winner. Love ya, BFF