It's a Twofer - 2 Cute Ink - Fall in Love Kitties and Crafts 4 Eternity - Furry Friends

Hi there!

Welcome back - IT'S MONDAY! Are you ready to get this week started?

This week at 2 Cute Ink we're showing off an adorable design by Heidi that received tons of attention - FALL IN LOVE KITTIES and it just so happens to fit perfectly with our Crafts 4 Eternity Furry Friends recipe!

Just for joining the fun at Crafts 4 Eternity, you have the chance to win 4 free images from Sassy Studio Designs!

I printed the cats on Kraft card stock and colored with colored pencils without using gamsol...let me just say there is a HUGE difference in the 'types' of colored pencils on the market, some are much creamier than others and therefore cover the image much better. Meh...live and learn; I've had my pencils FOREVER but I now truly know the difference in how they work! LOL

I popped the heads of each cat up for some fun dimension, added glossy accents to the hearts and lots of doodling. The heat is cut twice, once from designer paper, once from Vellum and only glued down underneath the main focal point.

Thanks for stopping by; hope you have a great week!

Stamps: 2 Cute Ink Fall in Love Kitties
Papers: PTI Rustic White, Raspberry Fizz, DP by Echo Park, vellum
Accessories: pink spica glitter pen, glossy accents, MFT pierced circle dies, Mama Elephant Femme Frames, colored pencils, white gel pen, Verve Visual Jotted Heart Die



Crafts 4 Eternity - Bright Colors

Hi friends! How are you?

We had snow Sunday, anyone else get snow? It was pretty, but super glad we didn't get too much.

This week at Crafts 4 Eternity, our recipe is bright colors. Everyone can join this challenge, can't wait to see your creations. AND just for playing along, one person will win 3 images from Stamping All Day. Be sure to stop by the blog to see if you were a winner from last week and to check out all the fan creations from the design team.

I made a fun little set of 4 cards using an older Sweet Sunday Sketch Challenge - I loved this layout so much, I used it again over the weekend. I'll be back to show those later. :D

I'm using up some SUPER old paper from Stampin' Up; sentiment is from Verve Visual's Treasured Words stamped in MFT Razzleberry; the flag was stamped with MFT's Linen Background with VersaMark.

Thanks for popping in; hope you can find some time to join the fun this week. Take care!


Stamps: Verve Visual Treasured Words, MFT Linen Background
Papers: PTI Dark Hibiscus Burst and Simply Chaurtreuse, DP by Stampin' Up
Ink: MFT Razzleberry, VersaMark
Accessories: black Sharpie



2 Cute Ink - Color Challenge

Happy, happy Monday friends! Did you have a good weekend? Ours was very busy and very long, I have to return to work to get some rest. :D

Hope you'll take some time to join the fun at 2 Cute Ink, we have a fabulous fall challenge - we want to see your creations with orange, brown and yellow! AND be sure to follow Heidi's Facebook page and sign up for her newsletter - she's giving away free digital images and free is ALWAYS good!

For this challenge I'm using the adorable Happy Sunflower, just perfect for the color challenge. I colored the image with Copics and added some white dots as well as Copic dots to the center of the flower. The rest is totally CAS using Lil Inkers Stitches and Stripes cover up, some vellum, some glossy accents as embellies and MFT's Blueprints for the perfect scallop.

Thanks for stopping by; hope you can join the fun, we love seeing your creations!


Stamps: 2 Cute Ink Happy Sunflower
Papers: Misc. picture paper (super thin), PTI Dark Chocolate, Summer Sunrise, and Orange Zest, vellum
Accessories: glossy accents, MFT Blueprints,Lil Inkers cover up die, white gel pen, Copics

  Cupcake Inspirations 286


Ribbon and Lace - Crafts 4 Eternity

Hello friends and HAPPY FRIDAY!!

This week at Crafts 4 Eternity our recipe is ribbon and/or lace - WHEW, glad there is an "OR" in there! :D Can you find my ribbon?

This week, one lucky participant will win 3 digital images from Crafts 4 Eternity - so go ahead, pull out that ribbon or lace or both and get to it!

I needed a masculine birthday card for my boss that everyone in the office could sign - this HOLY cow image is from Squigglefly and you gotta admit - it's pretty funny and incredibly 3D! Since I was going for masculine, I thought the simple addition of ribbon accented the card nicely and wasn't too girly - what do you think?

I cut the holes out with a craft knife, the rest is simple and straightforward. And yeah sorry...kinda looks like that sentiment was pooped out...yes? :(

Thanks for popping in - hope you have a GREAT weekend and don't forget to join the fun at Crafts 4 Eternity!


Stamps: Squigglefly Cow Pack Digital Images
Papers: PTI Dark Chocolate, Fine Linen, DP by MME
Accessories: Janome Sew Mini, PTI Kraft ribbon, Copics



Prickly Pear Stamps

Hi friends-happy hump day!! How are you?

I'm back with my last guest post for Prickley Pear Stamps-what fun I have had with their images. You can see all their stamps HERE, they offer both clear, red rubber stamps and LOTS of matching dies. And for fun, I've added each of my guest creations down below-a quick review at a glance!!

This week I went back to the adorable Butterflies 2 stamp set and used this quirky little floral image-I just love it! For a change of pace, I stamped the image repeatedly on designer paper, adding some subtle butterflies too. I accented each flower with clear Wink of Stella and added glossy accents to the center (yes, look at my previous posts, I apparently have an obsession with glossy accents and clear Wink of Stella...is that bad? LOL)!

The layout is MOJO Monday 370 (MOJO370). I finished it off with some chocolate twine and a butterfly charm...oh yes and some random Copic B32 polka dots on each flower. AND if you look closely at the flag, I clear embossed a portion of the large polka dot butterfly. :D Fun finishing touch!

Thanks for popping in, hope you have a GREAT week!


Stamps: Prickley Pear Stamps Butterflies 2
Papers: PTI Dark Chocolate, Fine Linen and Aqua Mist, DP by MME
Ink: Versamark, MFT Hot Fudge and Sno Cone, Old Paper Distress Ink
Accessories: glossy accents, clear Wink of Stella,chocolate twine, butterfly charm, Hero Arts clear embossing powder, PTI polka dot border die, Heidi Swapp distressor



Previous Guest Posts: